EIRA is made possible through the expertise and generous input of the government counterparts in the participating countries and more than 250 external contributors. Legal and energy experts, members of the academia, business consultants, accountants and other professionals in the assessed countries provided the team with in-depth on-the-ground information and data. 

ALBANIA

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
 
EXTERNAL CONTRIBUTORS
Shpati Hoxha - HOXHA, MEMI & HOXHA
Elda Shuraja - HOXHA, MEMI & HOXHA
Jola Gjuzi - KALO & ASSOCIATES
Shirli Gorenca - KALO & ASSOCIATES
Flavia Xhafo - KALO & ASSOCIATES
Elira Hroni - KALO & ASSOCIATES
Armando Toslluku - KALO & ASSOCIATES
Oltjan Hoxholli - LPA LAW FIRM ALBANIA
Renan Berati - LPA LAW FIRM ALBANIA
Elda Llambi - LPA LAW FIRM ALBANIA

 

ARMENIA

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
EXTERNAL CONTRIBUTORS
Thomas J. Samuelian - ARLEX INTERNATIONAL
Nshan Matevosyan - ARLEX INTERNATIONAL
Tatevik Danielyan - ARLEX INTERNATIONAL
David Sargsyan - AMERIA CJSC
Karen Babalyan - AMERIA CJSC
Areg Lazaryan - AMERIA CJSC
Tigran Jrbashyan - AMERIA CJSC
Artashes Shaboyan - AMERIA CJSC
Hakob Tarposhyan - AMERIA CJSC
Karen Martirosyan - AVENUE CONSULTING GROUP LLC
Georgi Khachatryan - AVENUE CONSULTING GROUP LLC
Mihran Grigoryan - AVENUE CONSULTING GROUP LLC
David Khachatryan - AVENUE CONSULTING GROUP LLC
Aram Orbelyan - CONCERN DIALOG LAW FIRM
Lilit Karapetyan - CONCERN DIALOG LAW FIRM

BANGLADESH

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
EXTERNAL CONTRIBUTORS
ASA Bari - A.S & ASSOCIATES
Faria Huq - A.S & ASSOCIATES
ABM Badrud Doulah - DOULAH AND DOULAH
ABM Nasirud Doulah- DOULAH AND DOULAH
AHM Belal Chowdhury - FM CONSULTING INTERNATIONAL
Ahmed Nadim Abdullah - FM ASSOCIATES
Sarjean Rahman Lian - FM ASSOCIATES
Imtiaz Farooq - FAROOQ AND ASSOCIATES
Arunima Dutta Aurni - FAROOQ AND ASSOCIATES

BELARUS

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
 
EXTERNAL CONTRIBUTORS
Darya Zhuk - COBALT BELARUS
Volha Khaladtsova - COBALT BELARUS
Vassily Tarasevich - KPMG IN BELARUS
Tatiana Ostrovskaya - KPMG IN BELARUS
Eugenia Urodnich - LEGALTAX

BENIN

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
MINISTRY OF ENERGY - GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF ENERGY RESOURCES (DIRECTION GENERALE DES RESSOURCES ENERGETIQUES)
MINISTRY OF ENERGY - UNIT OF RENEWABLE ENERGY (UNITE CHARGEE DU DEVELOPPEMENT DES ENERGIES RENOUVABLES)
BENIN RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AGENCY (AGENCE BENINOISE DE L’ELECTRIFICATION RURALE ET DE LA MAITRISE DE L’ENERGIE)
CONTROL AGENCY FOR FOR INDOOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATIONS (AGENCE DE CONTROLE DES INSTALLATIONS ELECTRIQUES INTERIEURES)
COMMUNAUTE ELECTRIQUE DU BENIN (CEB)
NATIONAL ELECTRICITY REGULATORY AUTHORITY
SOCIETE BENINOISE D’ENERGIE ELECTRIQUE (SBEE)
 
EXTERNAL CONTRIBUTORS
Nadine Dossou Sakponou - CABINET ROBERT DOSSOU
Cédric Loko - CABINET ROBERT DOSSOU

BURKINA FASO

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
MINISTRY OF ENERGY - GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF RENEWABLE ENERGY (DIRECTION GENERALE DES ENERGIES RENOUVABLES)

CZECH REPUBLIC

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
Lukas Janicek - CMS PRAGUE
Zdeněk Beránek - PETERKA PARTNERS

GAMBIA (THE)

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
 
EXTERNAL CONTRIBUTORS
Abdul Aziz Bensouda - AMIE BENSOUDA & CO
Muhammed B. Sowe - AMIE BENSOUDA & CO
Momodou Jallow - AMIE BENSOUDA & CO
Khadim Joof - AMIE BENSOUDA & CO

GEORGIA

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
Lasha Gogiberidze – BGI LEGAL
Ekaterina Aleksidze – BGI LEGAL
Tamar Morchiladze – BGI LEGAL
Giorgi Jolia – BGI LEGAL
Ted Jonas – DENTONS GEORGIA
Mariam Malidze – DENTONS GEORGIA
Otar Kipshidze – DENTONS GEORGIA
Khatuna Tugushi – KPMG GEORGIA
Mariam Goshkheteliani – KPMG GEORGIA

GREECE

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
EXTERNAL CONTRIBUTORS
Yannis Seiradakis - BERNITSAS LAW
Eleni Stazilova - BERNITSAS LAW
Yannis Kelemenis - KELEMENIS & CO
Konstantina Karveli - KELEMENIS & CO
Ivi Koumaki - KELEMENIS & CO
George Panopoulos - LAMBADARIOS LAW FIRM
Mira Todorovic Symeonides - ROKAS LAW FIRM
Charalampos (Harris) Synodinos - ROKAS LAW FIRM

JORDAN

KENYA

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
Mugambi Nandi - KN LAW LLP
Louise Mathu - KN LAW LLP
Rebecca Ndungu - KN LAW LLP
Patrick Ogola - O&M LAW LLP
Phillip Onyango - O&M LAW LLP
Jinaro K. Kibet - TRIPLEOKLAW ADVOCATES LLP
Regina Kimani - WALKER KONTOS
Barbara Tuiyot - WALKER KONTOS
Ivy Kimere - WALKER KONTOS

KYRGYZSTAN

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
EXTERNAL CONTRIBUTORS
Elena Victorovna Babitskaya - CONSENSUS LAW BUREAU LLC
Samara Dumanaeva - LORENZ LLC

MONGOLIA

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
 
EXTERNAL CONTRIBUTORS
David C. Buxbaum - ANDERSON AND ANDERSON LLP
Munkhbayar Batkhuu - ANDERSON AND ANDERSON LLP
Myagmarsuren Jambaldorj - ANDERSON AND ANDERSON LLP
Battushig Batsuren – DB&GTS LLP
Nomin Dashnyam - MAHONEYLIOTTA LLP
Bilguun Batjargal - MAHONEYLIOTTA LLP
Munkhbaigali Chimedregzen - MAHONEYLIOTTA LLP
Chris Melville - MELVILLE ERDENEDALAI LLP
Erdenedalai Odkhuu - MELVILLE ERDENEDALAI LLP

MOROCCO

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
EXTERNAL CONTRIBUTORS
Waniss Otman - PETROLEUM ECONOMIST

PALESTINE

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
Raja A. Shehadeh - A. F. & R. SHEHADEH LAW FIRM
Nadeem F. Shehadeh - A. F. & R. SHEHADEH LAW FIRM
Khaled Alzaeem - AL ZAEEM AND ASSOCIATES

PANAMA

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
Siaska SSS Lorenzo - ARIAS
Vivian Velarde - ARIAS
Ramon Varela - MORGAN & MORGAN
 

REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVA

RWANDA

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
Bât. Kavaruganda Julien - K-SOLUTIONS & PARTNERS
Muragijimana Emmanuel - K-SOLUTIONS & PARTNERS
Musiimire Amanda - K-SOLUTIONS & PARTNERS
George MUWANGUZI - MRB ATTORNEYS
Daniel MUCYO - MRB ATTORNEYS
Phionah ISHIMWE - MRB ATTORNEYS

UGANDA

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
 
EXTERNAL CONTRIBUTORS
Judith Maryanne Aboto - AGABA MUHAIRWE & CO ADVOCATES
Onyango Owor - ONYANGO ADVOCATES
Annet Bada - ONYANGO ADVOCATES
Miriam Kaggwa - ONYANGO ADVOCATES
Arthur Byara - ONYANGO ADVOCATES
Patson W Arinaitwe - SIGNUM ADVOCATES
Dorcas Daphne Butagalanye - SIGNUM ADVOCATES

UKRAINE

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
Denis Lysenko - AEQUO
Myroslava Savchuk - AEQUO
Pavlo Byelousov - AEQUO
Anna Konovalova - AEQUO
Ksenia Koriukalova - AEQUO
Oleksandr Zablotskyi - AEQUO
Glib Bondar - AVELLUM
Dmytro Symbiryov - AVELLUM
Oleksii Maslov - AVELLUM
Taras Tkachuk - DIXI GROUP
Olena Pavlenko - DIXI GROUP
Roman Nitsovych - DIXI GROUP
Andrii Kitura - ERNST & YOUNG UKRAINE
Maksym Sysoiev - LLC "DENTONS EUROPE"
Oleg Alyoshin - VASIL KISIL AND PARTNERS
Tetiana Revutska - VASIL KISIL AND PARTNERS

UZBEKISTAN

GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTORS
Umid Aripdjanov - CENTIL LAW FIRM
Otabek Suleimanov - CENTIL LAW FIRM
Natalya Kim - CENTIL LAW FIRM
Olmoskhon Khamidova - GRATA INTERNATIONAL
Azamatjon Shavkatov - GRATA INTERNATIONAL
Parvina Bashirova - GRATA INTERNATIONAL

OTHER EXTERNAL CONTRIBUTORS

Stephen Singh - JOHNSON, CAMACHO & SINGH
Stefan Tzakov - KAMBOUROV & PARTNERS
Irena Petkova - KAMBOUROV & PARTNERS
Milan Pandev - DGKV
Atanas Georgiev - UNIVERSITY OF SOFIA
Brahim Deye - GENI & KEBE LAWYERS (DLA PIPER AFRICA)
Abdelkérim Mahamat Kreich - KREICH AVOCATS
Yannick Djimotoum Yonoudjim - KREICH AVOCATS
Abdoul Mtoka - TRUST JURIS CHAMBERS
Rudy Villatoro Molina - AGUILAR CASTILLO LOVE
Juan Carlos Castillo - AGUILAR CASTILLO LOVE
Natalia Callejas - AGUILAR CASTILLO LOVE
Rodolfo Alegria - CARRILLO & ASOCIADOS
Rafael Briz - MAYORA & MAYORA, S.C.
Rafael Pinto - MAYORA & MAYORA, S.C.
Juan Pablo Gramajo - MAYORA & MAYORA, S.C.
Gabriela Roca - QIL+4 ABOGADOS

PREVIOUS EDITION CONTRIBUTORS